Julie’s Cake in a Box Website Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION – IMPORTANT INFORMATION & WHO WE ARE

Welcome to Julie’s Cake in a Box (“Julie’s Cake in a Box”) Privacy Policy.

Julie’s Cake in a Box respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website http://juliescakeinabox.co.uk. This website is not intended for children and by providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Our Cookie Policy is set out below, at the end of this Privacy Policy.

DATA CONTROLLER

Julie’s Cake in a Box is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Julie Rogerson T/A Julie’s Cake in a Box.

Email address: cakes@juliescakeinabox.co.uk

Postal address: 3 Nicholson Close, Beverley HU17 0HW

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice and where we do this we will notify you by including pop up boxes on the website and/or emailing our customers. This Policy was last updated on 25th May 2021.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at cakes@juliescakeinabox.co.uk

 

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Contact Data means the data we collect when you contact us via phone, text, social media or email.

Technical Data means details about the device(s) you use to access our website including your IP address, browser type and version, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website. This includes your browsing patterns and information such as how long you might spend on one of our web pages and what you look at and for on our website, the click stream to and from our website, and page response time.

Marketing & Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Contact Data: You may provide Contact Data by communicating with us by post, phone, text, email, social media or otherwise.

Technical & Usage Data: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. This is from Google analytics which are based outside the EU. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Marketing & Communications Data: You may provide this data by using the subscribe to our newsletter form on our website.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Contact Data: We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and for record keeping. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us and to keep records.

Technical & Usage Data: We process this data to analyse your use of our website, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and also improve our marketing strategy.

Marketing & Communications Data: We process this data to provide relevant updates to you about our business and services.  You can unsubscribe or change your mailing preferences at any time by clicking on the links at the bottom of the e-newsletter. Alternatively you can contact us to change your marketing preferences at cakes@juliescakeinabox.co.uk.

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is consent.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, or related correspondence, and we will continue to process such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only ever as permitted by law.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide website, IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities such as HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards are available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

Please email us at cakes@juliescakeinabox.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a completely secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see section 9 below (Your legal rights) for more information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at cakes@juliescakeinabox.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will respond to all legitimate personal data requests within one month.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us so that we can try to resolve any issues for you.

 

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. COOKIES

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy below.

 

  1. FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like further information about data protection you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: juliescakeinabox.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.
Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
__stripe_midThis cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any patment information on a server.
__stripe_sidThis cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any patment information on a server.
ac_enable_trackingThis cookie is set by the Active Campaign. This cookie is used to keep track of the site usage.
CONSENTNo description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
mNo description available.
NIDThis cookie is used to a profile based on user's interest and display personalized ads to the users.
prism_90936024No description
test_cookieThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
wp_woocommerce_session_448ed60b33b79bb89e20f61140b2f210No description
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
yt-remote-connected-devicesNo description available.
yt-remote-device-idNo description available.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact

Julies Cake in a Box
3 Nicholson Close
Beverley
East Yorkshire
HU17 0HW

T: 07578 160239
E: cakes@juliescakeinabox.co.uk